Privacy Policy

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL AND CLIENTS INFORMATION ACT:

At Comprac and Group of Companies we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently. This policy explains how we obtain, use, and disclose of Person/Entity/body/Individual/ Company who is providing information and hereafter collectively referred to as the “Client”, do hereby agree and understand that any/all information supplied or given to Comprac and Group of Companies is done in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

According to the Act “personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.
It also includes:

  • race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual

    orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;

  • the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;

  • any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location

    information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the Person/client;

  • the biometric information of the Person/Client;

  • the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person and the views or opinions of another individual about the person;

  • correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original private or confidential correspondence; and

  • the name of the person if it appears with other Personal Information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purpose of understanding your requirements and delivering services accordingly. For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name, organization, address, contact numbers, ID number and Banking Details.
We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide us and what information is optional.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:

At Comprac and Group of Companies we will use your Personal/ Company information only for the purpose for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

  • To gather contact information

  • To market projects on social media that are done by Comprac and Group of Companies

  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorized user for security

    purpose

  • For the deduction and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice

  • To conduct a customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis

  • For audit and record keeping purpose

  • In connection with legal proceedings

    Disclosure of information

    We may disclose your personal information to our third parties who are involved in the delivery of service to you.
    We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty, or a right to disclose in terms of law industry codes

  • Where we believe is it necessary to protect our rights

  • When we are issuing certifications for training courses completed

    Information Security

    We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your Personal/Company information remains secure.

    • Physical security

    • Computer and network security

    • Accesses to personal information

    • Secure communications

    • Security in contracting out activities or functions

    • Retention and disposal of information

    • Acceptable usage of personal information

    • Governance and regulatory issues

    • Monitoring accesses and usage of private information

    • Investigating and reacting to security incident

      When we contract third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure. We will ensure that that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we obliged to.

DISCLAIMER AND CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE VIA E-MAIL

All e-mail messages sent and received contains information that is confidential, private or privileged in nature and for sole use by the intended recipient/s. The content of all e-mails and any attachments to e-mails may have been changed without the consent of the author.

 

All e-mail message, its attachments and any rights attaching to any e-mail messages are, unless the content clearly indicates otherwise, the property of Comprac and its subsidiaries and is confidential, private and intended only for the addressee/s.  If you are not the intended recipient, you may not peruse, use, disseminate, distribute or copy any message or any file, which is attached to any e-mail message as it may be unlawful.

 

If you have received an e-mail message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail, facsimile or telephone and thereafter return and/or destroy the original message. Views and opinions expressed in any e-mail message are those of the sender unless clearly stated as those of the Comprac Group.  Please note that the recipient must scan the e-mail message and any attached files for the presence of viruses and the like. 

 

Comprac does not warrant the integrity of the e-mail message nor that it is free of errors, viruses, interception or interference and the Comprac Group accepts no liability of whatever nature for any loss, liability, damage or expense incurred or suffered resulting directly or indirectly from the access of any e-mail message and/or any files which are attached to the e-mail message, or caused by viruses and/or intercepted transmissions. 

Directors: L.P. Dicks, A. Spanos, Co Reg: 2005/003769/07 Tel (011) 425 6352 ComPrac Holdings (Pty) Ltd is an Approved Inspection Authority

Corporate Membership: SAIOSH & SAFCEC